Season 2005
Music Academy Schedule

Carnatica Products             Rasika Forum          News-Views-Reviews          Special Features      Events Calendar

HomeNews - Views - Reviews


Search
Search
 

MUSIC APPRECIATION
Kutcheri, Raga, Tala, Sahitya
MUSIC HANDBOOK
Artistes, Composers, Lyrics
SPECIAL FEATURES
Tributes, Tidbits, Quizzes
RELATED SUBJECTS
Dance, Harikatha, Folk Music
SITE MAP


 

SUNDAY 18.12.05

10:00 12:30

Shri O S Thyagarajan (vocal)

 

Shri T K V Ramanujacharyalu (violin)

Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram k Sivaraman (mrudanga)

Shri T V Vasan (ghata)

12:45 14:15

Shri Salem Shriram (vocal)

 

Shri M Vijay (violin)

Shri Ammangudi S Ramanarayanan (mrudangam)

 

14:30 16:30

Smt Geetha Raja (vocal)

 

Kum Charumati Raghuraman (violin)

Shri Mannargudi Ramamurthi (mrudanga)

 

16:45- 19:15

Smt Charumati Ramachandran (vocal)

 

Shri Mullaivasal G Chandramouli (violin)

 

Shri Prapancham Ravindran (mrudanga)

 

 

19:30 22:00

Shri Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan (violin)

 

Shri Darasuram M Ganapathy (mrudanga)

 

Shri T K Dakshina Moorthi (Kanjira)

 

Shri R Kalyanaraman (Ghata)

 

Shri Maiyiladuthurai Rajaram (moharsing)

 

Shri Srinivasulu (tabla)

MONDAY 19.12.05

10:00 12:30

Shri Neyveli Santanagopalan (vocal)

 

Shri Vitthal Ramamurthy (violin)

Sangita Kalanidhi Shri Vellore G Ramabhadran (mrudanga)

Prof N Govindarajan (ghata)

 

12:45 14:15

Kum Manasi Prasad (vocal)

 

Smt Jayanthi Keshav (violin)

Shri Madurai B Sundar (mrudanga)

 

14:30 16:30

Smt Mala Ramadurai & party (hindusthani music)

 

 

16:45- 19:15

Shri Shashank (flute)

 

Shri Poorbayan Chaterjee (sitar) Jugalbandi

 

19:30 22:00

Nrityagram Ballet/dance

TUESDAY 20.12.05

10:00 12:30

Sangita Kalanidhi Dr N Ramani

 

Shri R Atul Kumar

Shri T Suresh (flute trio)

Shri  H K Venkatram (violin)

Shri Guruvayur Dorai (mrudanga)

Shri Srirangam Kannan (moharsing)

12:45 14:15

Kum Savita Narasimhan (vocal)

Smt Padma Shankar (violin)

Shri Trivandrum R Balaji (mrudanga)

14:30 16:30

Dr R Ganesh (vocal)

 

Shri Shertalai Sivakumar (violin)

Shri Chidambaram S Balachandar (mrudanga)

16:45- 19:15

Shri R Prasanna (guitar)

Shri Haridwaramangalam A K Palanivel (Special tavil)

 

Shri S Karthick (ghata)

 

19:30 22:00

Shri P Unnikrishnan (vocal)

 

Shri S Varadarajan (violin)

Shri V Harikumar (mrudanga)

Shri V Suresh (ghata)

WEDNESDAY 21.12.05

10:00 12:30

Smt Suguna Purushothaman (vocal)

 

Smt Anuradha Shridhar (violin)

 

Shri Tanjore R Kumar (mrudanga)

 

Shri Trichy Murali (ghata)

 

 

12:45 14:15

Shri M R Subramanium (vocal)

 

Shri S Devanathan (violin)

 

Shri M R Shrikrishnan (mrudanga)

 

 

14:30 16:30

Mambalam Sisters (Smt Vijayalakshmi and Smt Chitra) (Vocal)

 

Dr Jyotsna Shrikanth (violin)

 

Shri Mannargudi Srinivasan (mrudanga)

 

Shri K S Rangachari (khanjira)

 

 

16:45- 19:15

Smt E Gayatri (Veena)

 

Shri R Ramesh (mrudanga)

 

Shri Adambakkam K Shankar (ghata)

 

 

19:30-22:00

Kalakshetra troupe (dance)

THURSDAY 22.12.05

10:00 12:30

Smt Seeta Rajan (vocal)

 

Dr R Hemalatha (Violin)

 

Shri Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (mrudanga)

 

Shri Adambakkam K Shankar (ghata)

 

 

12:45 14:15

Kum Rasika Vishwanath (vocal)

 

Kum Amrita Murali (violin)

 

Shri Mohana Krishnan (mrudanga)

 

 

14:30-16:30

Smt Sangita Sivakumar (vocal)

 

Smt Charulatha Ramanujam (violin)

 

Shri B Sivaraman (mrudanga)

 

 

16:45- 19:15

Malladi Brothers (vocal) & Party

 

 

19:30-2200

Shri K J Yesudas (vocal)

 

Shri S R Mahadeva Sarma (violin)

 

Shri Tiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam (mrudanga)

 

Shri Tirupunithura Radhakrishnan (ghata)

FRIDAY 23.12.05

10:00 12:30

Sangita Kalanidhi Smt R Vedavalli (vocal)

 

Shri R K Shriram Kumar (violin)

 

Shri Neyyveli Narayanan (mrudanga)

 

Shri S Karthick (ghata)

 

 

12:45 14:15

Smt Pushpa Anand (vocal)

 

Smt T Hemamalini (violin)

 

Shri Umalayapuram N Kalyanaraman (mrudanga)

 

 

14:30-16:30

Smt Vasundhara Rajagopal (vocal)

 

Shri Kandadevi S Vijayaraghavan (violin)

 

Shri Nellai Balaji (mrudanga)

 

 

16:45- 19:15

Shri U Srinivas, Shri U Rajesh (mandolin)

 

Shri S D Shridharan (violin)

 

Shri V Harikumar (mrudanga)

 

Shri Selva Ganesh (khanjira)

 

Shri S V Ramani (ghata)

 

 

19:30-22:00

Smt S Sowmya (vocal)

 

Shri Pakala Ramdas (violin)

 

Shri Neyveli Narayanan (mrudanga)

 

Shri Madipakkam Murali (ghatam)

SATURDAY 24.12.05

10:00 12:30

Sangita Kalanidhi Smt Sikkil Kunjumani, Sangita Kalanidhi Smt Sikkil V Neela, Smt Mala Chandrashekar (Flute trio)

 

Shri M A Sundareshan (violin)

 

Sangita Kalanidhi Shri Vellore G Ramabhadran (mrudanga)

 

Shri E M Subramaniam (ghata)

 

 

12:45 14:15

Master Balamurali Krishna (vocal)

 

Shri R Satish Kumar (Violin)

 

Shri K V Gopalakrishnan (mrudanga)

 

 

14:30-16:30

Shri T V Ramprasadh (vocal)

 

Shri Avaneeshwaram S R Vinu (violin)

 

Shri Kumbakonam Ramakrishna (mrudanga)

 

Shri Tirukakkara Shantaram (khanjiara)

 

 

16:45- 19:15

Smt Ranjani and Smt Gayatri (vocal)

 

Shri V V S Murali (Violin0

 

Shri K Arun Prakash (mrudanga)

 

Shri N Guruprasad (ghata)

 

 

19:30-2200

Shri N Vijay Shiva (vocal)

 

Smt Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (violin)

 

Shri P Satish Kumar (mrudanga)

SUNDAY 25.12.05

10:00 12:30

Shri N Ravikiran (Chitraveena)

 

Kum Akkarai Subbulakshmi (violin)

 

Sangita Kalanidhi Shri Umayalpuram K Sivaraman (mrudanga)

 

Shri B S Purushothaman (khanjira)

 

 

12:45 14:15

Shri Sikkil Gurucharan (vocal)

 

Shri Nagai Sriram (violin)

 

Shri Shertalai Ananthakrishnan (mrudanga)

 

 

14:30-16:30

Shri R Suryaprakash (vocal)

 

Shri Suresh Babu (violin)

 

Shri Tiruppoonturutti V Vishwanathan (mrudanga)

 

 

16:45- 19:15

Shri Tirussur V Ramachandran (vocal)

 

Shri M R Gopinath (violin)

 

Shri Bangalore Praveen (mrudanga)

 

Shri Giridhar Udupa (ghata)

 

 

19:30-22:00

Shri T N Seshagopalan (vocal)

 

Shri M Chandrasekaran (violin)

 

Sangita Kalanidhi Dr T K Murty (mrudanga)

 

Shri T V Vasan (ghata)

TUESDAY 27.12.05

10:00 12:30

Smt Geeta Rajasekar (vocal)

 

Shri Vitthal Rammurthy (violin)

 

Shri Neyveli Skanda Subramaniam (mrudanga)

 

Shri H Sivaramakrishnan (ghata)

 

 

12:45 14:15

Shri Saketaraman (vocal)

 

Shri S P Anantapadmanabhan (violin)

 

Shri Manikkudi S Chandrasekaran (mrudanga)

 

 

14:30-16:30

Shri Srivalsan J Menon (vocal)

 

Shri Edappalli Ajith (violin)

 

Shri Balakrishna Kamath (mrudanga)

 

Shri Kottayam Unnikrishnan (ghata)

 

 

16:45- 19:15

Smt Bombay Jaishree Ramanath (vocal)

 

Shri B U Ganesh Prasad (violin)

 

Shri Manoj Shiva (mrudanga)

 

Shri B S Purushottaman (khanjira)

 

 

19:30-22:00

Smt Padmavathy Anantagopalan, Smt Jayanti Kumaresh (Veena duet)

 

Shri Arjun Kumar (mrudanga0

 

Shri H Sivaramakrishnan (ghata)

WEDNESDAY 28.12.05

10:00 12:30

Smt Rama Ravi (vocal)

 

Shri M A Krishnaswami (violin)

 

Shri J Vaidyanathan (mrudanga0

 

Shri K V R S Mani (khanjira0

 

 

12:45 14:15

Smt Shashwati Anand (vocal)

 

Smt Srilakshmi Venkatramani (violin)

 

Shri B Jayanth (mrudanga)

 

 

14:30-16:30

Smt Gayatri Girish (vocal)

 

Shri V Sanjeev (violin)

 

Shri Delhi Sairam (mrudanga)

 

Shri N Guruprasad (ghata)

 

 

16:45- 19:15

Shri Sanjay Subramaniam (vocal)

 

Shri Nagai Muralidharan (violin)

 

Shri Tanjavur Ramdas (mrudanga)

 

Shri Neyveli Venkatesh (khanjira0

 

 

19:30-22:00

Bharatanatyam by Rajeshwari Sainath

THURSDAY 29.12.05

10:00 12:30

Sangita Kalanidhi Dr B Rajam Iyer (vocal)

 

Shri Mullaivasal G Chandramouli (violin)

 

Shri J Vaidyanathan (mrudanga)

 

 

 

 

12:45 14:15

Shri Prasanna Venkatraman (vocal)

 

Shri S Arunachala Karthick (violin)

 

Shri Sudarshan Barasimhan (mrudanga)

 

 

14:30-16:30

Shri S Srinivasan (veena)

 

Shri Shertalai Anantakrishnan (mrudanga)

 

Shri A S Murali (ghata)

 

 

16:45- 19:15

Smt Sudha Raghunathan & party

 

 

19:30-2200

Shri T M Krishna (vocal)

 

Shri R K Shri Ramkumar (violin)

 

Shri K Arun Prakash (mrudanga)

 

Shri B S Purushottaman (khanjira)

FRIDAY 30.12.05

10:00-12:30

Rudrapatnam Brothers (Shri Thyagaraja, Dr Taranath) (vocal)

 

Mysore V Shrikanth (violin)

 

H S Sudheendra (mrudanga)

 

Giridhar Udupa (ghata)

 

 

12:30-14:15

Smt Sangita Swaminathan (vocal)

 

Shri Anaiyampatti G Venkatasubramaniam (violin)

 

Shri Trivandrum  N Hariharan (mrudanga)

 

 

14:30-16:30

Smt Shubha Ganeshan (vocal)

 

Kum S R Rajashri (violin)

 

Shri Karaikkudi V M Ganeshan (mrudanga)

 

 

16:45-19:15

Smt Aruna Sayeeram (vocal)

 

Shri H N Bhaskar (violin)

 

Shri Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (mrudanga)

 

Shri S Karthick (ghata)

 

 

19:30-22:00

Smt Malavika Sarukkai Dance

 

 

SATURDAY 31.12.05

10:00-12:30

Shri M Chandrasekaran, Smt G Bharati (violin duet)

 

Shri Guruvayur Durai (mrudanga)

 

Shri E M Subramaniam (ghata)

 

 

12:30-14:15

Kum Amrita Murali (vocal)

 

Shri S P Anantapadmanabhan (violin)

 

Shri P K Babu (mrudanga)

 

 

14:30-16:30

Smt Bhushani Kalyanaraman (vocal)

 

Shri Melakkaveri Thyagarajan (violin)

 

Shri Mannargudi Subramaniam (mrudanga)

 

 

16:45-19:15

Sangita Kalanidhi Shri T V Shankaranarayanan (vocal)

 

Shri Delhi Sundararajan (violin)

 

Shri Shrimushnam Raja Rao (mrudanga)

 

 

 

 

19:30-22:00

Ustad Amjad Ali Khan aacompanied by Janab Aaman Ali Bangash, Janab Ayaan Ali Bangash (Sarod)

 SUNDAY 01.01.06 

10:00-12:30

Sangita Kalanidhi T N Krishnan, Smt Viji, Shri Shriram (violin trio)

 

Shri Tiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam (mrudanga)

 

Shri Viakom Gopalakrishnan (ghata)

 

 

12:45-14:15

Kum Sangita Vasudevan (vocal)

 

Shri S Karthick (violin)

 

Shri Ashwin Sridharan (mrudanga)

 

 

19:30-22:00

Bombay Sisters Smt C Saroja and C Lalita (vocal)

 

Smt Usha Rajagopalan (violin)

 

Shri K R Ganesh (mrudanga)

 

Shri Madipakkam Murali (ghata)


Questions or comments? Send us E-mail.
Copyright: Srishti's Carnatica Private Limited